Honorary Representatives’ Privacy Notice

In recruiting Honorary Representatives (Hon Reps) and during your voluntary service with us, the OA collects personal data from you (i.e. personal information about you). This is classified as data processing. The OA as data controller processes your information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and any relevant UK legislation. If you have any queries, about any of the information below, please contact the Data Protection Officer Susie Bamforth on 07783 169718, or s.bamforth@officersassociation.org.uk

We process the majority of your data on the basis of legitimate interest, to allow you to fulfil the role of Hon Rep, acting on behalf of the OA and for which you have volunteered. However, there may be occasions when you wish to inform us about your personal health as it may affect your ability to volunteer. Such information is classed as special category and you will be asked for your consent to share such information with us. You can withdraw that consent at any time, but if you do so it will be necessary for us to review with you your role, to ensure that your health and safety, and that of our beneficiaries, is not jeopardised.

The OA as Data Controller will:

  • Ask you only for data about you that is adequate and relevant to fulfilling the role of Hon Rep.
  • Use the data only in relation to the Hon Rep role.
  • Not pass on the data to other persons or agencies without your prior consent or unless required to do so by law. Please note, however, that your name will be given in advance to the people you visit, and will appear in reports and cases forwarded to other organisations that are asked to provide assistance. A full list of the organisations with which we work is available on our portal.
  • Keep accurate information about you and update it when it changes.
  • When you leave the OA, your data will be deleted after 6 months, but the reports that you have written about the beneficiaries you have visited will be retained, with your name only, with the beneficiaries’ records. In addition, records of any payments or material help provided to you will be kept for seven years to comply with the requirements of HMRC.
  • Keep and transmit information about you securely.
  • Will not use your data in direct marketing.
  • Not transfer your data to countries where data protection is inadequate.
  • Anonymise any data used for research or statistical purposes (e.g. to make sure the Benevolence Department is offering the right kind of services).

The OA database is held on Salesforce; their terms of service and privacy policy can be found on their website https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/.

Salesforce is a US based company, but has introduced binding corporate rules and the EU standard contractual clauses into its agreement with us, as well as self certifying under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, to ensure it complies with GDPR standards in protecting your data.

Records of payments to you, ie refund of expenses incurred in the course of your role, will be retained for seven years. These will include your bank details. This information will be stored both in hard copy and electronically on Financial Force, a US based accounting system. Financial Force has self certified as complying with the EU-US Privacy Shield; their privacy policy may be found here:
https://www.financialforce.com/privacy/privacy-statement/. All data entered into Financial Force is stored with Salesforce.

You have the right to:

  • Receive a copy of the personal data we hold on you.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Have corrected any errors or omissions in the personal data held.
  • Ask that your personal data be erased subject to any statutory or legal requirements placed on the data controller (Please note that we would not be able to retain you as an Hon Rep if we did not have adequate information about you).
  • Ask that the processing of your data be restricted, if you disagree about the accuracy of the data the controller holds or you object to the controller’s intention to erase your data.
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or 0303 123 1113.