Job Applicants Privacy Notice

The Officers’ Association is the data controller of your personal information and we undertake to store and use (‘process’) the information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and any other relevant UK legislation. We process the information on the basis of the legitimate interest of making a recruitment decision in relation to the post for which you have applied. We process any special category or criminal conviction data under our Employment Law rights and obligations. Before you took up a post we would, where appropriate, use your personal data under our legal obligation to check your capacity to work and to make any reasonable adjustments for disabled employees.

What information?

During the recruitment process, we will gather the following information:

  1. personal details such as name, address, phone numbers, e-mail address;
  2. information gathered via the recruitment process such as that entered into a CV or included in a CV cover letter;
  3. references from former employers;
  4. notes made during any interview;
  5. verification of qualifications;
  6. where appropriate, verification of eligibility to hold a post

and the following special category data:

  1. your gender
  2. information of any disability you have or other medical information;

and information relating to criminal convictions.

What do we do with it?

We will use the contact details you provide to provide information about the advertised post and the recruitment process. If we offer you a post, we will use any information about a disability or health conditions to make any necessary, reasonable adjustments to working conditions. If we offer you a post, we would also use the data under our legal obligation to check your right to work in the UK. The information gathered will otherwise be used to assess your suitability for the advertised post.

How long for?

If you are unsuccessful in your application, your personal data will be kept for one year.
If you are successful, the personal data will be gathered in a personnel file which will be retained for seven years after the end of your employment, paper and electronic format. Additional personal data will be sought from you on entering into a contract of employment.

Where is the data kept?

The OA database is held on secure servers within the UK.
The OA will not share your personal data with any other third party without your consent, subject to any statutory or legal obligations.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to any legal or statutory rights of or requirements placed on the OA, to:

  • Receive a copy of the personal data we hold on you.
  • Object to processing.
  • Have corrected or deleted any errors in your personal data.
  • Ask that your data be erased
  • Ask that the processing of your data be restricted, if you disagree about the accuracy of the data the controller holds or you object to the controller’s intention to erase your data.
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or 0303 123 1113.

If you wish to know more about this policy or your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Susie Bamforth tel 07783 169718