Research Project Privacy Notice

The Officers’ Association (OA) as data controller will collect, use and store (‘process’) your information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and any relevant UK legislation.

The Officers’ Association will only process the data you give in the survey and the registration form, and any further information you provide under our legitimate interest of carrying out the research in which you have agreed to participate. We will only contact you about any third party services with your consent.

The Project

The OA is conducting a research project to investigate the feasibility of turning the charity into a membership organisation . As part of the project the OA wishes to invite participants to take part in a series of focus groups and online surveys. You are under no obligation to participate and your participation will have no bearing on your ability to access the OA’s charitable services.
The OA has commissioned Membership Matters to carry out the research on its behalf.

What data and why?

When you complete the online survey this will be completely anonymous.
When you register to take part in focus group discussions you will be asked for:
Your name and surname: This allows us to keep a register of the participants who signed up for our focus groups as well as address you by name in our email correspondence, regarding this research project (if needed). However, all information gathered during the research will be used anonymously.

E-mail address: We will use this to communicate with you about the focus groups and online surveys we are organising, and to follow up on any issues raised of relevance to our research.
Questions regarding your employment status and your connections with the Armed Forces: These details will inform us about your military background, and allow us to structure our focus groups.
Information gathered during the focus groups and online surveys: We will aggregate any of the above information and use it without your name to carry out and inform our research.

How we handle your data

When you complete the online form your data will be collected and stored on the OA’s secure account with Clicktools; their privacy policy and terms of use can be found on the parent company’s website https://www.calliduscloud.com/privacy-policy/. We will be sending out large-scale e-mailings using Dotmailer; their privacy information can be found at https://www.dotmailer.com/about-us/trust/.

Callidus Cloud and Dotmailer are US companies which have self certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and introduced standard contractual clauses to comply with the GDPR and to protect your data. Callidus Cloud and Dotmailer will store your data in Europe, but, given the global nature of their activities, they may have to process your data outside the European Economic Area.
Other data processors used to support the OA’s administrative and technological functions are based in the UK.

The OA will share your personal data with Membership Matters, a research consultancy. Membership Matters will be a data processor for the purposes of this research. Membership Matters’ research privacy statement is here.

The OA will not share your personal data with any other third party without your consent, subject to any statutory or legal obligations.
We will retain your personal data electronically for the period of the research project which is expected to conclude in May 2020. The aggregated, anonymised data will be retained for the intended research purposes. You may, however, ask to be removed from our database at any time and for us to stop processing your data. Please inform us if you notice any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you or if anything needs updating. If you wish to make any changes to your data or to be removed from the list, please contact us at info@officersassociation.org.uk marked: for attention Jo Killip.

Your rights

You have the right to:
• Receive a copy of the personal data we hold on you.
• Object to processing of your personal data.
• Object to direct marketing.
• Have corrected or deleted any errors in your personal data
• Ask that your data be erased subject to any statutory or legal requirements placed on the data controller.
• Ask that the processing of your data be restricted, if you disagree about the accuracy of the data the controller holds or you object to the controller’s intention to erase your data.
• Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.
• Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or 0303 123 1113.
If you have any queries about this notice or your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer Susie Bamforth on 07783 169718, or s.bamforth@officersassociation.org.uk.